CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F85814

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed olive gift set from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted was examined and is being returned, as requested. The product is a gift set comprised of Gaea brand Natural Pimento Olives, Almond Stuffed Olives, Garlic Stuffed Olives, and a wooden spoon measuring approximately 6 inches long, in a box measuring 11 inches long by 8 inches wide. The olives are whole stuffed green olives in a liquid medium composed of water, salt, and citric acid (the Garlic Stuffed Olives also contain lactic acid), packed in glass jars containing 175 grams, net weight.

The items in the set will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the Natural Pimento, Almond Stuffed Olives, and Garlic Stuffed Olives, will be 2005.70.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight…whole stuffed. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

The Almond Stuffed Olives and Garlic Stuffed Olives were the subjects of previous rulings issued to you on October 1, 1999, file nos. E87196 and E87198.

The applicable subheading for the wooden spoon will be 4419.00.4000, HTS, which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood…forks and spoons. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division